Business Manager: Russell Harper ( )

CT AFL-CIO Labor to Labor Walks

CT AFL-CIO Labor to Labor Walks

Walks are an opportunity to canvass neighborhoods and have one on one conversations about the importance of the election and electing our endorsed candidates. The endorsed candidates are:

Constitutional Office Races:
Governor: Dannel P. Malloy
Lt. Gov: Nancy Wyman
Secretary of the State: Denise Merrill
Attorney General: George Jepsen
Comptroller: Kevin Lembo
Treasurer: Denise Napier

U.S. House Races:
1st CD: John Larson
2nd CD: Joe Courtney
3rd CD: Rosa DeLauro
4th CD: Jim Himes
5th CD: Elizabeth Esty

State Senate Races:
2nd District: Eric Coleman
11th District: Marty Looney
12th District: Ted Kennedy, Jr.
13th District: Dante Bartolomeo
17th District: Joe Crisco
20th District: Elizabeth Ritter
29th District: Mae Flexer
32nd District: Donato Orsini
33rd District: Emily Bjornberg

State House Races:
6th District: Edwin Vargas
12th District: A. “Rusty” Meek
28th District: Russ Morin
30th District: Joe Aresimowicz
48th District: Linda Orange
98th District: Sean Scanlon
133rd District: Matt Waggner
137th District: Chris Perone

Walk Information

Norwalk Walk
Date:    Saturday, September 20, 2014
Time:    9:00 am to 12:30pm
Location:    UFCW Local 371 
290 Post Road West 
Westport, CT

Enfield Walk
Date:    Saturday, September 20, 2014
Time:    9:00 am to 12:30pm
Location:    AFSCME, Local 391 
109 Elm Street, 2nd Floor 
Enfield, CT

Southington Walk
Date:    Saturday, September 20, 2014
Time:    9:00 am to 12:30pm
Location:    Bristol Central Labor Council 
61 East Main Street 
Bristol, CT

Hamden Walk
Date:    Saturday, September 20, 2014
Time:    9:00 am to 12:30pm
Location:    International Union of Operating Engineers 
1965 Dixwell Avenue 
Hamden, CT

Meriden Walk
Date:    Saturday, September 20, 2014
Time:    9:00 am to 12:30pm
Location:    Meriden Federation of Teachers 
35 Pleasant Street 
Left side basement office 
Meriden, CT

East Haven/Branford Walk
Date:    Saturday, September 27, 2014
Time:    9:00 am to 12:30pm
Location:    Stoners Club 
1455 North High Street 
East Haven, CT

Bridgeport Walk
Date:    Saturday, September 27, 2014
Time:    9:00 am to 12:30pm
Location:    Laborers Local 665 
269 Federal Street 
Bridgeport, CT

Hartford Area Walk
Date:    Saturday, September 27, 2014
Time:    9:00 am to 12:30pm
Location:    Hartford Central Labor Council 
22 Orange Street 
next to Real Art Ways 
Hartford, CT

New London/Waterford Walk
Date:    Saturday, September 27, 2014
Time:    9:00 am to 12:30pm
Location:    Lawrence and Memorial Health Care Workers 
43 Converse Place 
New London, CT

New Britain Walk
Date:    Saturday, September 27, 2014
Time:    9:00 am to 12:30pm
Location:    AFSCME Council 4 
444 East Main Street 
New Britain, CT

Rocky Hill Walk
Date:    Saturday, October 4, 2014
Time:    9:00 am to 12:30pm
Location:    Connecticut AFL-CIO 
56 Town Line Road 
Rocky Hill, CT

New Britain Walk
Date:    Saturday, October 4, 2014
Time:    9:00 am to 12:30pm
Location:    AFSCME Council 4 
444 East Main Street 
New Britain, CT

Hamden Walk
Date:    Saturday, October 4, 2014 to
Saturday, September 27, 2014
Time:    9:00 am to 12:30pm
Location:    International Union of Operating Engineers 
1965 Dixwell Avenue 
Hamden, CT

Norwalk Walk
Date:    Saturday, October 4, 2014
Time:    9:00 am to 12:30pm
Location:    UFCW Local 371 
290 Post Road West 
Westport, CT

Willimantic Walk
Date:    Saturday, October 4, 2014
Time:    9:00 am to 12:30pm
Location:    Windham Fed of Teachers 
893 Main Street 
Windham, CT

Waterbury Walk
Date:    Saturday, October 11, 2014
Time:    9:00 am to 12:30pm
Location:    IBEW 420 
550 Wolcott Street 
Waterbury, CT

Stamford Walk
Date:    Saturday, October 11, 2014
Time:    9:00 am to 12:30pm
Location:    SEIU 32 BJ 
777 Summer Street 
5th Floor 
Stamford, CT

Enfield Walk
Date:    Saturday, October 11, 2014
Time:    9:00 am to 12:30pm
Location:    AFSCME, Local 391 
109 Elm Street, 2nd Floor 
Enfield, CT

Colchester Walk
Date:    Saturday, October 11, 2014
Time:    9:00 am to 12:30pm
Location:    TBA

Wallingford Walk
Date:    Saturday, October 11, 2014
Time:    9:00 am to 12:30pm
Location:    IBEW 90 
2 North Plains Highway 
Wallingford, CT

Meriden Walk
Date:    Saturday, October 18, 2014
Time:    9:00 am to 12:30pm
Location:    Meriden Federation of Teachers 
35 Pleasant Street 
Left side basement office 
Meriden, CT

East Haven/Branford Walk
Date:    Saturday, October 18, 2014
Time:    9:00 am to 12:30pm
Location:    Stoners Club 
1455 North High Street 
East Haven, CT

Bridgeport Walk
Date:    Saturday, October 18, 2014
Time:    9:00 am to 12:30pm
Location:    Laborers Local 665 
269 Federal Street 
Bridgeport, CT

Bristol/Plainville Walk
Date:    Saturday, October 18, 2014
Time:    9:00 am to 12:30pm
Location:    Bristol Central Labor Council 
61 East Main Street 
Bristol, CT

Norwich/Montville
Date:    Saturday, October 18, 2014 to
Saturday, September 27, 2014
Time:    9:00 am to 12:30pm
Location:    United Auto Workers 
2 Cliff Street 
2nd Floor 
Norwich, CT

Hartford Area Walk
Date:    Saturday, October 25, 2014
Time:    9:00 am to 12:30pm
Location:    Hartford Central Labor Council 
22 Orange Street 
Hartford, CT

Groton/New London
Date:    Saturday, October 25, 2014
Time:    9:00 am to 12:30pm
Location:    UA 777 
873 Poquonock Road 
Groton, CT

Waterbury Walk
Date:    Saturday, October 25, 2014
Time:    9:00 am to 12:30pm
Location:    IBEW 420 
550 Wolcott Street 
Waterbury, CT

Bridgeport Walk
Date:    Saturday, October 25, 2014
Time:    9:00 am to 12:30pm
Location:    Laborers Local 665 
269 Federal Street 
Bridgeport, CT